© 2017 BY APPFABRIQA CREATIVE INC.

info@appfabriqa.com   |  Vancouver, British Columbia

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

At Appfabriqa your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information, and the circumstances under which we may share this information. This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices of Appfabriqa on its website, located at www.previewcareers.com, and to Appfabriqa’s other interactions with users of the website, or Platform. When using the Platform, there may be additional notices about information practices and choices. Please read those additional privacy disclosures to understand how they apply to you.

By visiting or otherwise using the Platform, you agree to the Platform’s Terms of Use and consent to Appfabriqa’s collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the Platform. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue use of the Platform.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include Business Contact Information. Examples of information that could be Personal Information include your name, address, gender, date of birth, personal email address, home telephone number, or credit card information.

  • "Business Contact Information" is information that enables an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual.

What type of Personal Information do we collect?

As you use our Platform, we collect certain information about you and your use of the Platform. The information we collect falls into three different categories: (1) information you provide us; (2) information we collect from you automatically when you use our Platform; and (3) information we collect from our partners and other sources.

Information You Provide

Appfabriqa may collect information you provide directly to Appfabriqa and/or its service providers (the “Service Providers”) when you use our Platform. This includes but not limited to:

  • Personal Information you provide when you create an account (the "Account" or register on the Platform. When you create an Account, we ask for Personal Information, which may include your first or last name, birthday, phone number, gender, location, email address, professional background, education, nationality, interests, and mentor information such as experience, interests, and specializations. In registering for an account (or after registration) you can choose to provide your Social Media login information and password through platforms such as Facebook and LinkedIn. If you do so, you authorize us to access and collect your Social Media account information (consistent with your privacy settings), including but not limited to your profile information, full name, username, friend/contact list, email address, full physical address, age, or date of birth and profession. The Personal Information collected is used to provide you with a personalized experience when you are using our Platform.

  • Personal information you provide when you update your account.

  • Personal information you provide to complete payment and credit card transactions. When you pay for services on the Platform, we collect payment information from you such as credit card information for processing by our third party payment service provider. We do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. All such information is provided directly to our third party processor, Stripe Payments Canada, Ltd, whose use of your personal information will be subject to the payment processor's own Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

  • Personal Information you provide when you interact with Appfabriqa’s social media accounts.

  • Personal Information you provide when you participate in a survey or promotion.

Information Collected Automatically

Appfabriqa, its Service Providers, and/or Appfabriqa’s partners or affiliates may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Platform ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Platform, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device).

The methods that may be used on the Platform to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Platform, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.

  • Information Collected by Tracking Technologies: Location-identifying technologiesdevice tokens, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed ("Tracking Technologies") may be used to collect information about interactions with the Service.

    • Location-identifying Technologies: GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location.

Some information about your use of the Platform may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by Appfabriqa and third parties for delivering the Platform.

Information Appfabriqa Collects From Partners And Other Sources.

We may collect Personal Information that you have provided to our subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and / or businesses related to Appfabriqa for purposes set out below. Appfabriqa is not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or for third party policies or practices. As a general rule, Appfabriqa collects Personal Information directly from you. If third parties hold information Appfabriqa requires, we will endeavor to ensure the information has been collected with your consent.

Specifically, we may collect and use Personal Information that is aggregated and anonymized (the "Analytic Information" from our subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and / or businesses related to Appfabriqa, for various business purposes, including, without limitation, enabling us to provide the Platform. This Analytic Information, because it is aggregated and anonymized, is no longer Personal Information as it cannot be used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to identify an individual. We may use this Analytic Information in a variety of ways, including to help analyze site traffic, understand language training needs and trends, and to improve our products and services. We may use this information by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others.

Further, we may use, transfer, lease, sell or otherwise commercialize Analytic Information for any and all purposes without notice or obligation to you, provided that the Analytic Information does not indicate your identity and cannot be used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to determine your identity. You will not have any rights arising from the creation, collection or use of the Analytic Information.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information for purposes related to managing and developing our businesses and operations, including but not limited to:

  1. establishing, managing and terminating business relations with you;

  2. reviewing the products and services that we provide to you, or that you provide to us;

  3. informing you of our products and services other than those that you have specifically requested;

  4. tracking and analyzing trends and patterns related to our businesses and operations for market research related purposes;

  5. providing you with the Platform;

  6. creating aggregated information or Analytic Information that does not individually identify you;

  7. complying with applicable law or regulatory requirements; and

  8. any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

In addition to the foregoing, we may also use and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes, which we will disclose at the time of collection.

How will we use your Personal Information?

Appfabriqa may collect and use Personal Information in the circumstances described above. Personal Information collected by Appfabriqa is used only for the purpose identified at the time of its collection, as described in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We may also use your Personal Information to investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

Appfabriqa is committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation ("CASL"). In the case of personal contact information provided in conjunction with any newsletter or other marketing initiatives, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications and unsubscribe from any Appfabriqa subscriptions at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below. In addition, commercial electronic communications sent by Appfabriqa to which you have subscribed will further contain an unsubscribe mechanism.

If you choose to invite a friend to use the Platform through our (yet to be implemented) Invite Friend function, we will collect your name and email address, as well as the name and email address of the recipient. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to use the Platform. We do not use the names or email addresses submitted in these circumstances for any other purpose without the consent of you or the email recipient to do so. To fulfill our obligations under CASL, please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive the message from you.

We reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products you have purchased or changes to this site or policies.

How is your Personal Information disclosed?

In addition to the purposes set out above, we may disclose Personal Information for purposes related to:

  1. managing and developing Appfabriqa’s businesses and operations;

  2. managing your Account;

  3. providing you with the Platform;

  4. creating and maintaining a responsible business relationship with you;

  5. creating aggregated information or Analytic Information that does not individually identify you;

  6. communicating with you on topics related to your Account, Platform, and other matters related to Appfabriqa;

  7. informing you of our products and services other than those that you have specifically requested;

  8. tracking and analyzing trends and patterns related to our businesses and operations for market research related purposes;

  9. interacting with you on social media; and

  10. other purposes identified when the Personal Information is collected, or as permitted or required by law.

Personal Information is disclosed to third parties for purposes set out above including but not limited to:

  1. a third party, in the event of a change in ownership of all or a part of Appfabriqa through some form of merger, purchase, sale, lease or amalgamation or other form of business combination, provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations which require them to use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you indicate otherwise;

  2. third party service providers, affiliates and business associates including an organization or individual retained by Appfabriqa to perform functions on its behalf, such as payment and credit card processing; and

  3. any third party, where you have provided your consent for such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

In addition, you can direct us to share data with other parties. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party, that data is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.

On rare occasions, we may use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Appfabriqa may share or sell aggregated, de-identified data that does not identify you with partners and the public in a variety of ways. When we provide this information, we take technical measures to ensure that the data does not identify you and cannot be associated back to you.

Notification Respecting Service Providers Outside Canada

Appfabriqa may use and disclose certain Personal Information to third party service providers and to affiliated entities in connection with the performance of certain technological or administrative functions, such as payment processing and data management. From time to time, these third party service providers may be located outside of Canada. Prior to making this disclosure, Appfabriqa will take appropriate steps to ensure that the third party service providers safeguard the Personal Information and use the Personal Information only for authorized purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in accordance with applicable laws.

To ask any questions or to obtain written information about Appfabriqa’s policies and practices regarding those service providers, you may write to our Privacy Officer at the address listed below in the How to contact us? section.

How does Appfabriqa obtain consent?

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information only where we have your consent to do so or as provided in this Privacy Policy. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you accept our services, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those products or services, or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time. Deemed consent is consent we assume in the event that you do not exercise an opt-out mechanism offered to you.

By submitting your Personal Information to Appfabriqa or obtaining our services, you consent to the collection of and use of your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent that Appfabriqa is required by applicable laws to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such consent will be requested at the appropriate time. Further, if we plan to use or disclose your Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

We may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

 

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting the office of our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or services to you or acquire products or services from you.

 

In certain cases, we collect express consent; otherwise, we assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that by receiving a copy of this Privacy Policy or by continuing to deal with us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

 

How does Appfabriqa safeguard Personal Information?

Appfabriqa will endeavor to safeguard Personal Information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Specifically, Appfabriqa takes the following steps to safeguard any Personal Information that it collects:

  1. protecting the confidentiality of all Personal Information when doing business internally or externally with other organizations; and

  2. (b) protecting all Personal Information with appropriate and effective security safeguards, including physical, administrative, and technology safeguards, against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or destruction, regardless of the format in which it is held.

 

How does Appfabriqa store Personal Information?

Appfabriqa is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada and does not process your data on premises. We collect and store your information on a secure offsite Canadian server. Appfabriqa relies upon best in class third party cloud service providers to store your information on our behalf. We have verified these providers have GDPR compliance programs in place. For our overseas visitors, your data may be collected and stored on secure, offsite servers that meet the laws and policies of your country.

How to correct inaccurate Personal Information?

 

It is important that any Personal Information Appfabriqa holds about you is accurate and current. Appfabriqa requires you to keep us informed of changes to any Personal Information. You can correct any inaccuracies by accessing and modifying the information provided in your Account.

How does Appfabriqa retain Personal Information?

Appfabriqa retains Personal Information in accordance with its legal or business practices. We retain your Personal Information for as long as you remain a Appfabriqa Platform user. Once the Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it is securely destroyed or made anonymous.

 

How to access your Personal Information?

Any data that you provide to Appfabriqa can be accessed and modified from your Account. If you remove data from your profile, it will no longer appear to you or others who use the Platform. Backups of that data will remain in association with your Account and in our archive servers until deleted in accordance with our data retention schedule.

 

You can also ask to see the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communications must be in writing.

 

When making an access request, we may require specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for, and provide you with, the Personal Information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your Personal Information but we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you need help in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

Appfabriqa may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information, in situations where such refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. Appfabriqa will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions, access has been denied.

 

How do you deactivate your Account?

 

You can deactivate your Account by contacting us at privacyofficer@appfabriqa.com. When you do, data that can identify you will be removed from the Account, including but not limited to your email, name, birth month/year and photo. Backup copies of this data will be removed from our server based upon an automated schedule, which means it may persist in our archive for a short period. Appfabriqa may continue to use your de-identified data.

 

How does Appfabriqa handle complaints?

You can direct any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy to Appfabriqa’s Privacy Officer. Appfabriqa maintains procedures to receive and investigate complaints and complainants will be advised of the results of any such investigation.

 

How does Appfabriqa handle children’s privacy?

The Service is intended for a general audience and not directed to children less than 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us.

 

How to contact us?

To get more information about Appfabriqa’s Privacy Policy, change or withdraw your consent or make a complaint under this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at: 
 

By Email: 
privacyofficer@appfabriqa.com 

By Mail: 
1055 West Hastings St. Suite 1700 
Vancouver, British Columbia 
V6E 2E9

Revision to this Privacy Policy

Appfabriqa may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with Personal Information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website.

 

Last Amended: Aug 20, 2018 

beta

Serving you from the beautiful city of Vancouver, British Columbia

Drop us a line. Tell us about your dream career.
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle